lacpatrick privacy policy

Image

privacy notice

We want you to know that when you use our organisation you can trust us with your information. We are determined to do nothing that would infringe your rights or undermine your trust. This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect about you, how it is used and shared, and your rights regarding it.

Data Controller

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and as a Data Controller for the personal data that we hold and process.

Data Collection

All the information that we hold about you is provided to us by yourself when you seek to use our services. We will tell you why we need the information and how we will use it.

Our Lawful Basis for processing your information

  • The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all organisations that process personal data to have a Lawful Basis for doing so. The Lawful Bases identified in the GDPR are:
  • Consent of the data subject
  • Performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • To protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  • The legitimate interests of ourselves, or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

Examples of legitimate interests include

  • Where the data subject is a client or in the service of the controller;
  • Transmission within a group of undertakings for internal administrative purposes;
  • Processing necessary to ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access;
  • Processing for direct marketing purposes, or to prevent fraud; and
  • Reporting possible criminal acts or threats to public security.

When do we process your personal data?

We may process your Personal Data:

  • When you, or an organisation with which you are connected, are a customer, supplier, contractor, employee or applicant;
  • For marketing, business operation and relationship management purposes; and/or
  • When you visit our Website.

We retain your personal data while you remain a Customer, Supplier& Employee, unless you ask us to delete it. We will delete or anonymise your information at your request unless:

  • There is an unresolved issue, such as claim or dispute;
  • We are legally required to; or
  • There are overriding legitimate business interests, including but not limited to fraud prevention and protecting customers’ safety and security

Personal data which you provide to us

It is your responsibility to ensure that all Personal Data you provide us with is complete, accurate and up-to-date in all respects and not misleading. Our ability to provide our products and services, and the quality thereof, may be negatively affected if you fail to do so.

You may provide Personal Data about yourself or about other people to us during the course of our dealings with you. Whenever you provide us with Personal Data about another person, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose the Personal Data relating to that other person to LacPatrick and that we may process that Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement without having to take any further steps. It is your responsibility to ensure that the person concerned is aware of the content of this Privacy Statement.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you specific rights around your personal data. For example, you have to be informed about the information we hold and what we use it for, you can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you can ask us to correct any inaccuracies with the personal data we hold, you can ask us to stop sending you

direct mail, or emails, or in some circumstances ask us to stop processing your details. Finally, if we do something irregular or improper with your personal data you can seek compensation for any distress you are caused or loss you have incurred. You can find out more information from the ICO’s website http://ico.org.uk/for_the_public/personal_information and this is the organisation that you can complain to if you are unhappy with how we deal with you.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may request access to, correction of, or a copy of your information by contacting us at

Email address e.g. privacy@lacpatrick.com

Marketing Opt-Outs

You may opt out of receiving emails and other messages from our organisation by following the instructions in those messages.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. We use cookies to:

  • Validate users;
  • Remember user preferences and settings;
  • Determine frequency of accessing our content;
  • Measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns; and
  • Analyse site visits and trends.

We will occasionally update our Privacy Notice. When we make significant changes, we will notify you of these through either mail or email. We will also publish the updated Notice on our website.

We do not use automated decision-making in the processing of your personal data.
We collect and process both personal data and special categories of personal data as defined in the GDPR. This includes:
What Personal Data we process when you, or an organisation with which you are connected, are our customer, supplier, contractor

LacPatrick will collect and process Personal Data including, where applicable:

  • Your name;
  • Your employer, your job title and/or position;
  • Your contact details, including your address, email address and phone number;
  • Documentation confirming your identity, such as your passport or driving licence (if required);
  • Your status as a director of a company;
  • Financial information, including information necessary to make or receive payments to and from you and for the purposes of fraud prevention;
  • Details of your visits to LacPatrick and your correspondence communications and connections with our staff;
  • Publicly available information; and
  • Any information which is provided to us by you or on your behalf.

What personal data we process when you, or an organisation with which you are connected, apply to LacPatrick as a job applicant

LacPatrick will collect and process Personal Data including, where applicable:

  • Your name;
  • Your employer, your job title and/or position;
  • Your contact details, including your address, email address and phone number;
  • Documentation confirming your identity, such as your passport or driving licence (if required);
  • Details of your visits to LacPatrick and your correspondence, communications and connections with our staff;
  • Equal Opportunities information as required by NI and GB law;
  • Publicly available information; and
  • Any information which is provided to us by you or on your behalf

We may share your personal data with:

  • Delivery partners,
  • Our business partners;
  • Our legal advisors in the event of a dispute or other legal matter;
  • Law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties to meet our legal obligations;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company [assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, refinancing, or acquisition of some or all of our business by another company;
  • Any other party where we ask you and you consent to the sharing.

Transfers to third countries and international organisations

We do not transfer any personal data to third countries or international organisations.

We have satisfied ourselves that such transferred data is fully protected and safeguarded as required by the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data Retention

In these matters we shall keep the Personal Data we process for period of 6 years from the end of the financial year to which they relate. For applicant data, we shall retain the data for a period of 1 year. We retain the Personal Data so that we may fulfil our obligation and duty as a Company, to protect our own interests and as is required by legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject.

Processing your personal data for business operation and relationship management purposes

How we collect your personal data which we process for marketing, business operation and relationship management purposes. We may collect your Personal Data for business operation and relationship management purposes when you or your organisation:

  • Engage us, or enquire about engaging us, to provide products or services;
  • Communicate with any of our staff;
  • Visit our premises;
  • Work with us or supply us with products or services, or offer to do so;
  • When you supply your Personal Data to us via our Website, email, in person, by telephone or otherwise;
  • When you subscribe to, or express interest in, any of our competitions, newsletters or mailing lists; and
  • When you attend, or express an interest in, any of our events.

What personal data we process for business operation and relationship management purposes

for business operation and relationship management purposes, LacPatrick will collect and process Personal Data including:

  • Your name;
  • Your employer, your job title and/or position;

  • Your contact details, including your address, email address and phone number;
  • CCTV footage, when you visit our premises;
  • Our business activities and your areas of interest; and
  • Information relating to your subscription to, receipt of or interest in any of our newsletters,

Legal Basis

We process this Personal Data according to the following legal basis:

Legitimate interests: We may obtain, collect and process your Personal Data where we have a legitimate interest in doing so. We have legitimate interests in:

  • Developing and maintaining relationships with business contacts;
  • Conducting administrative and operational processes within our business;
  • Protecting the security and integrity of our premises, IT systems, online platforms and other systems;
  • Managing and administering our relationship with our business contacts and with potential customers, suppliers, contractors; when we process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law). You have certain rights when we process your Personal Data on this basis. For more on exercising your data subject rights please see ‘Your Rights’